Data Collection and Privacy Policy | The Climate Guides Foundation

Climate Guides Privacy Policy

This policy explains what we do with your personal data. It applies to all programs and projects run by the Climate Guides Foundation (including the Youth4Nature program) and applies to supporters of the Climate Guides Foundation (executive member, staff, volunteer, sponsor, partner), participants of our programs, and individuals who visit our website, email, call or write to us.

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are we?

The Climate Guides Foundation (or simply, Climate Guides) is a for-youth, by-youth non-profit organization based in Vancouver, Canada. Our mission is to support and create opportunities for youth to engage in meaningful climate action. We strive towards this goal through mentorship, storytelling, knowledge-sharing, and capacity-building.

We are run by a team of 100% youth. While we are based in Vancouver, Canada and run several programs that are focused on that community, we are a globally-facing organization and run programs that engage and employ young people from outside of Canada as well.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to info@climateguides.ca.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (which is defined as any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address, social media profiles, etc) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as newsletter or email list sign ups, employment and volunteering, participating in programs, attending events, partnerships, etc.

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website or social media platforms, or on websites or social media platforms associated with our programs that are run by us, by submitting applications to participate in our programming or to work with us as a volunteer or staff, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email, through social media [Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn]).

This personal data you give us may include name, title, address, email address, telephone/WhatsApp numbers, social media profiles, personal description, CV’s, photographs, video recordings, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords.

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example joining or signing up for newsletters we run, joining an email list, participating in our programming, or attending an event. This includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Personal details (name, email, address, telephone, social media profiles, etc.) when you apply to participate in our programming or events or when you correspond with us.

  • Your opinions and attitudes about the Climate Guides Foundation, your experiences of our organization and programs and your interactions with it.

When you visit the websites we run, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier.

  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to,scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

  • The terms that you use to search our website(s)

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of when you have attended our events, projects and programs you have been involved with or who you have been in touch with within the Climate Guides Foundation.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds, consistent with the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, and as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our programs and events, help us improve our services, or complete your request. Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and programs.

Marketing communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you.

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you, such as programming updates, event information or general updates about the Climate Guides Foundation.

We’ll only send these to you if you agree to receive them and we will never share your information with companies or organizations for inclusion in their marketing. If you agree to receive information and updates from us you can change your mind at a later date.

However, if you tell us you don’t want to receive our communications, then you may not hear about events or other work we do that may be of interest to you.

Security

Non-sensitive details, for example your email address, are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Follow internet best practice by not sharing passwords or bank details with anyone online.

Cookies

Like most other websites, our websites uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a website to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They only collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Links to other websites

Websites we run often contains links to other websites run by different organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

If you visited our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2019.